The Winners of the 30h Annual Chesapeake Bay Chapter Antique & Classic Boat Festival.

Here’s the complete list of 2017 Award Winners:

CATEGORY OWNER BOAT NAME MAKE/MODEL
Bone Yard Boats Tom Rapalus 1960 Sea King
People’s Choice Award Ebby Dupont Dear Friend 1928 Chris Craft Model 1
Competitors’ Choice Awards
Runabout Ed Holly Halleluya Chris Craft Capri
Utility Rick Watson & Bob Moss The General 1950 Chris Craft Sportsman
Sailboat Corey & Andres Devline, Ebby Dupont Island Lark  1901 Log Canoe
Outboard Boat Stephanie Ryan Sunburn 1960 Dorsett Catalina
Outboard Motor Scott Wahlberg  10HP 1959 Scott McCullough
Contemporary Classic Jim Hammun Mira Bella Greavette
Class of its Own Jim Moores Chanook 1911 Faye and Bowen Launch
Race Boat Doug MacFarland Zip 1948 Jersey Skiff
Cruiser John Bunting Trouper II 1935 Consolidated
Chesapeake Bay Chapter Awards
Furthest Haul n/a
Wooden Boat Enthusiast n/a
Best Land Display Bob & Alicia Boardman Allis Charmer Chris-Craft Kit
Most Preserved n/a
Hagerty Award Ray & Anne McDowellh Heaven on a Sunday 1963 Century Sabre
Dick Hickman Amateur A+ John Todd  Wye Flyer  Electric Raceboat
Best Fiber Classic Will Ruhland  Old Vibrations  Chris Craft Cutlass
ACBS Judged Best in Class
Best Runabout Ed Holley Halleluya 1957 Chris Craft Capri
Best Utility Rick Watson & Bob Moss The General 1950 Chris Craft Sportsman
Best Cruiser Under 40′ Robert Melton Sam V 1964 Rybovich
Best Cruiser Over 40′ Thomas Barba Ventura 1984 Cheoy Lee Midnight Lace
Best Sailboat John Setna Champaigne 1968 Far East
Best Outboard Boat Jay + Joanne Pew Rays 1st 1961 Whirlwind
Best Outboard Motor Scott Wahlberg 10HP 1959 Scott McCullough
Best Contemporary John Todd Wye Flyer 2016 Owner Built
Best Class of Its Own Jim Moores Chanook 1911 Faye and Bowen Launch
Best Race Boat H. Jay Speigel The Sheik 1985 Zebcraft
Best Non-Wood Alicia Boardman Moby Dick 1966 Marinette
Chesapeake Bay Chapter Special Awards
Best Century Thomas Donnely Retrospect 1958 Century Coronada
Best Chris-Craft Ebby Dupont Dear Friend 1928 Chris-Craft Model 1
Best Amateur Restoration Charles Preuss Sweet Mahogany 1962 Ideal Boat Co.
Judges’ Choice H. Jay Spiegel The Sheik 1985 Zebcraft
ACBS Most Original Rachel Hazzard Miss Betty 1956 Chris Craft kit
Best of Show Awards
Best of Show (Restored) Frank Hopkinson Hoppy 1938 Chris Craft Deluxe Utility
Best of Show (Preserved)